Adams v. SmithKline Beecham Corporation et al
[…] (quoting § 1406(a)). To state it simply, if venue is proper in the Eastern District of Missouri, this case should be transferred pursuant to section 1404(a). 3 If venue is improper in the Eastern District of Missouri, the case should be transferred pursuant to section 1406(a). Thus, the Court first must determine whether venue is proper here to determine which statute applies to the requested transfer. Questions of venue generally are resolved in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 1391. However, when a case is removed from state court to federal court, the removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1441, dictates venue. Polizzi v. Cowles Magazines, Inc., 345 U.S. 663, 665–66 (1953); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1390(c) (clarifying that the general venue provisions, including § 1391, “shall not determine the district court to which a civil action pending in a State court may be removed”). Section 1441(a) expressly provides that the proper venue of an action removed from state court is “the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending.”