Mygatt v. Medicredit, Inc.
[…] The Court' s function is not to weigh the evidence but to
determine whether there is a genuine issue for trial. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249. '" Credibility
determinations, the weighing of the evidence, and the drawing of legitimate inferences from the
facts are jury functions, not those of a judge."' Torgerson , 643 F.3d at 1042 (quoting Reeves v.
Sanderson Plumbing Prods. , Inc., 530 U.S . 133, 150 (2000)).
B. Discussion
1. Plaintiff's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment
Mygatt argues that she is entitled to partial summary judgment with respect to
Medicredit's liability under 15 U.S.C. §1692e(2)(A). See 15 U.S.C. §1692e(2)(A) ("A debt
collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection
with the collection of any debt. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the
following conduct is a violation of this section: The false representation of the character, amount,
or legal status of any debt."). Mygatt argues that the contents of Medicredit' s December 24,
2014 and April 25, 2015 letters, along with the October 2015 collection call, violate the FDCPA
because they informed Mygatt that she had a single "Balance Due" on a medical debt, but
-3-