Mygatt v. Medicredit, Inc.
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249. '" Credibility determinations, the weighing of the evidence, and the drawing of legitimate inferences from the facts are jury functions, not those of a judge."' Torgerson , 643 F.3d at 1042 (quoting Reeves v. Sanderson Plumbing Prods. , Inc., 530 U.S . 133, 150 (2000)). B. Discussion 1. Plaintiff's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment Mygatt argues that she is entitled to partial summary judgment with respect to Medicredit's liability under 15 U.S.C. §1692e(2)(A). See 15 U.S.C. §1692e(2)(A) ("A debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this section: The false representation of the character, amount, or legal status of any debt.").