Starkey v. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Division of Vocational Rehabilitation et al
[…] -25-
that will provide the vocational rehabilitation services, and the methods
used to procure the services, consistent with subsection (d) of this section.
29 U.S.C. § 722(b)(3)(B). The IPE should be developed
as soon as possible, but not later than a deadline of 90 days after the
determination of eligibility described in paragraph (1), unless the
designated State unit and the eligible individual agree to an extension of
that deadline to a specific date by which the individualized plan for
employment shall be completed.
§ 722(b)(3)(F).
The IPE should take into account the “unique strengths, resources,
priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice of the eligible
individual, consistent with the general goal of competitive integrated employment.”
§ 722(b)(4)(A). Furthermore, the IPE must be agreed to and signed by both the eligible
individual and a qualified vocational rehabilitation counselor employed by the state.
§ 722(b)(3)(C). An eligible individual does not have an unlimited ability to select an