Starkey v. Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Division of Vocational Rehabilitation et al
[…] situation demands.” Reaves, 422 F.3d at 682 (quoting Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S.
319, 334 (1976)). The fundamental question is whether plaintiff had “the opportunity to
be heard at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner.” Id. (quoting Mathews, 424
U.S. at 333).
1)
The State Agency’s Decision
The State agency must provide plaintiff a written decision that expresses “the
reasons for the determination, including the clear and convincing evidence that forms the
basis for the determination of eligibility.” 29 U.S.C. § 722(a)(5)(C)(i). This written
decision may be “supplemented as necessary by other appropriate modes of
communication consistent with the informed choice of the individual.” § 722(a)(5)(C).
VR provided plaintiff a meeting where the reasons for the closure of her case were
discussed with her and her advocate. VR described the multiple problems it encountered
with plaintiff while attempting to work with her:
-29-
her unwillingness or inability to