CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Royal Pacific Funding Corp.
[…] limitations was ten years11 and, in any event, CMI filed the lawsuit within five years “of the
breach triggering the running of that statute.” (ECF No. 65 at 16).
Missouri law requires a party to file an action upon a contract within five years “after the
cause[] of action shall have accrued[.]” Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 516.100, 516.120(1). Section 516.100
provides that a cause of action accrues not “when the wrong is done or the technical breach of
contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of
ascertainment.”
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.100.
“[D]amages are ‘sustained and capable of
ascertainment’ when the fact of damage can be discovered or made known.’” Great Plains Trust
11
Under Section 516.110(1), “[a]n action upon any writing, whether sealed or unsealed, for the
payment of money or property” shall be filed within ten years after the cause of action accrued.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.110(1). Because the instant action was filed within five-years of the date
that the cause of action accrued, the Court need not determine whether the five- or ten-year
statute of limitation applied.
19
Co. v.