CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Royal Pacific Funding Corp.
[…] Royal Pacific also argues that Missouri’s five-year statute of limitations on actions
arising from breach of contract precluded CMI’s claim based upon Royal Pacific’s refusal to
repurchase the Barragan loan. (ECF No. 59 at 13). CMI counters that the applicable statute of
limitations was ten years11 and, in any event, CMI filed the lawsuit within five years “of the
breach triggering the running of that statute.” (ECF No. 65 at 16).
Missouri law requires a party to file an action upon a contract within five years “after the
cause[] of action shall have accrued[.]” Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 516.100, 516.120(1). Section 516.100
provides that a cause of action accrues not “when the wrong is done or the technical breach of
contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of
ascertainment.”
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.100.
“[D]amages are ‘sustained and capable of
ascertainment’ when the fact of damage can be discovered or made known.’” Great Plains Trust
11
Under Section 516.110(1), “[a]n action upon any writing, whether sealed or unsealed, for the