American Modern Home Insurance Company v. Thomas et al
[…] Weitz Co. v. MH Washington, 631 F.3d 510, 528 (8th Cir. 2011). In Missouri, attorney’s fees are not recoverable from another party, except when allowed by contract or statute. Trim Fit, LLC v. Dickey, 607 F.3d 528, 532 (8th Cir. 2010) (citing Essex Contracting, Inc. v. Jefferson Cty., 277 S.W.3d 647, 657 (Mo. banc 2009)). In cases where a party prevails against an insurance company on a claim of vexatious refusal to pay, attorney’s fees are allowed to the prevailing party by statute. Specifically, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 375.420 provides: In any action against any insurance company to recover the amount of any loss under a policy of . . . insurance except automobile liability insurance, if it appears from the evidence that such company has refused to pay such loss without reasonable cause or excuse, the court or jury may, in addition to the amount thereof and interest, allow the plaintiff damages not to exceed twenty percent of the first fifteen hundred dollars of the loss, and ten percent of the amount of the loss in excess of fifteen hundred dollars and a reasonable attorney’s fee; and the court shall enter judgment for the aggregate sum found in the verdict. (Emphasis added.) Because the Thomases prevailed on their claim of vexatious refusal to pay against American Modern, an award of attorney’s fees is available to them by statute.