American Modern Home Insurance Company v. Thomas et al
[…] See Mobil Exploration & Producing N. Am., Inc. v. Graham Royalty Ltd., 910 F.2d 504, 509 (8th Cir. 1990); see also H&R Block Tax - 16 - Servs. LLC v. Clayton, No. 16-CV-00185, 2016 WL 9023018, at *4 (W.D. Mo. Dec. 12, 2016). Accordingly, American Modern shall pay post-judgment interest accruing on the amount of the October 17, 2018, judgment ($21,153.11) from the date of said judgment until paid in full, at the rate of 2.67% per annum, which is the rate applicable on the date this judgment was entered.4 With respect to prejudgment interest, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 408.020 provides: “Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of nine percent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys after they become due and payable, on written contracts, . . . and demand of payment is made[.]” Missouri courts award prejudgment interest if three elements are met: “(1) the expenses must be due; (2) the claim must be liquidated or the amount of the claim reasonably ascertainable; and (3) the obligee must make a demand on the obligor for the amount due.” Jablonski v. Barton Mut. Ins.