Schweppe et al v. Pine Lawn, Missouri, City of et al
[…] Among those exemptions are records concerning the “(3) [h]iring, firing, disciplining or promoting of particular employees . . . when personal information about the employee is discussed or recorded,” and “(13) [i]ndividually identifiable personnel records, performance ratings or records pertaining to employees or applicants for employment.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 610.021(3), (13). Movant also argues that the records are “closed” under § 610.105, which covers documentation pertaining to a case that is “nolle prossed, dismissed, or [in which] the accused is found not guilty or imposition of sentence is suspended in the court.” Further, Movant specifically asserts that the subpoenas could include documents created by the Internal Affairs Division of the St. Louis Police Department, the confidentiality of which is paramount to the effective investigation of future misconduct.