Schweppe et al v. Pine Lawn, Missouri, City of et al
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 45(3)(A)(i), (ii), (iv). -2- contrasted to some more limited protection.’” Id. (quoting Westinghouse Electric Corp. v. City of Burlington, 351 F.2d 762, 766 (D.C. Cir. 1965)). First, Movant asserts that the records sought are covered by Missouri Revised Statute § 610.021(3) and (13), which exempts certain “closed” material from the general rule that the records of public governmental bodies must be made public. Among those exemptions are records concerning the “(3) [h]iring, firing, disciplining or promoting of particular employees . . . when personal information about the employee is discussed or recorded,” and “(13) [i]ndividually identifiable personnel records, performance ratings or records pertaining to employees or applicants for employment.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 610.021(3), (13).