Furlow v. Belmar et al
[…] Mo. Rev. Stat. § 211.321.1. Plaintiffs argue that the requested records are pertinent to the 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claims asserted in this action. Plaintiffs further argue that a statutory exception to Missouri’s confidentiality rules, covering reporting of the abuse of juveniles, allows for the disclosure of these records. Defendants argue that plaintiffs have not overcome the strong interest in protecting the confidentiality of records in child abuse cases. Section 210.150 provides that “[t]he children’s division shall ensure the confidentiality of all reports and records” made in response to reports of child abuse or neglect and maintained by any division office or affiliated institution.2 Mo. Rev.