Dickson v. Colvin
[…] And there was always someone there to break it down to him if he didn’t understand” (Id.). Except for this extra assistance, Plaintiff’s sister testified that Plaintiff did not require any extra breaks and his work did not provide him with any special accommodation (Tr. 66-67). Plaintiff also testified regarding his work experience, stating, in relevant part, that he left his job because he had a hard time keeping up (Tr. 39). Part-time work may be relevant to the evaluation of disability even if the work did not qualify as substantial gainful activity. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.971 (“Even if the work you have done was not substantial gainful activity, it may show that you are able to do more work than you actually did.”). See also Zenker v. Bowen, 872 F.2d 268, 270 (8th Cir. 1989) (finding that a 9 claimant could perform substantial gainful activity, in part based on the claimant’s part-time work).