Walton v. Hathaway Village Partners, LLC et al
[…] (ECF No. 19 at 1-3.) Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s proposed additional claims are futile because she did not raise the claims before the HUD or the MCHR, and has thus failed to exhaust them. (ECF No. 24 at 3-6.) The Fair Housing Act (“FHA”) provides that “[a]n aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an appropriate United States district court…not later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice…to obtain appropriate relief with respect to such discriminatory housing practice…” 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A). Section 3613(a)(2) explicitly states that “[a]n aggrieved person may commence a civil action under this subsection whether or not a complaint has been filed [with the HUD] and without regard to the status of any such complaint.” 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(2); see also 42 U.S.C. § 3610(a) (administrative enforcement; aggrieved person may, not later than one year after alleged discriminatory housing practice has occurred or terminated, file complaint with