Moore et al v. Colvin
[…] which more than the correct amount of payment has been made, there shall be no
adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is
without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or
would be against equity and good conscience.” 42 U.S.C. § 404(b)(1). The party
seeking a waiver bears the burden of proving she was without fault. McCarthy v. Apfel,
221 F.3d 1119, 1126 (9th Cir. 2000). “Whether an individual is without fault depends on
all the pertinent circumstances surrounding the overpayment in the particular case.” 20
C.F.R. § 416.552. In assessing fault, the SSA “considers the individual’s understanding
of the reporting requirements, the agreement to report events affecting payments,
knowledge of the occurrence of events that should have been reported, efforts to comply
with the reporting requirements, opportunities to comply with the reporting requirements,
understanding of the obligation to return checks which were not due, and ability to comply
with the reporting requirements (e.g., age, comprehension, memory, physical and mental
8
condition).” Id. Generally, recovery of an overpayment will defeat the purpose of the
SSI program if it will deprive the person of income required for ordinary and necessary
living expenses. 20 C.F.R. § 416.553.
“[T]he Commissioner bears the burden of proving the fact and amount of