Moore et al v. Colvin
[…] POMS
§ SI 00810.035. The POMS further provide as follows:
7
Failure to disclose income may be due to a lack of understanding of reporting
responsibilities and types of income that affect SSI eligibility and payments
amounts. Misunderstandings may arise when income is received in kind,
including in-kind income derived from third-party payments on behalf of the
individual. There may also be a reasonable explanation for a discrepancy
between income and living expenses, e.g., savings are being used, work
ended recently, debts have been incurred, outstanding bills have not been
paid.
Id.
Section 404 of the Social Security Act sets forth the procedures for recovery of an
overpayment of benefits. This section provides, in relevant part that “[i]n any case in
which more than the correct amount of payment has been made, there shall be no
adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is
without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or
would be against equity and good conscience.” 42 U.S.C. § 404(b)(1). The party
seeking a waiver bears the burden of proving she was without fault. McCarthy v. Apfel,
221 F.3d 1119, 1126 (9th Cir. 2000). “Whether an individual is without fault depends on
all the pertinent circumstances surrounding the overpayment in the particular case.” 20