Pennell v. Pash
[…] the controlled substance, was intercepted before the delivery was physically completed. Mo. Rev.
Stat. § 195.010(8) (2018) (emphasis added). Petitioner attempted to transfer the controlled
substance from himself to Humphrey, who resided in Missouri, when he shipped the package to
Humphrey’s home address in Palmyra, Missouri, and tracked the package to assure its safe
delivery.
Petitioner must have also committed an “act in furtherance of” the attempted offense within
Missouri to provide jurisdiction under § 541.191.1(2). This requirement is often referred to as a
“substantial step” in the commission of the crime. See State v. Withrow, 8 S.W.3d 75, 80 (Mo.
1999) (en banc). Section 562.012 of Missouri’s Revised Statutes defines “substantial step” as
“conduct which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor's purpose to complete the
commission of the offense.” Petitioner not only tracked his package to assure it would safely be
delivered to Humphrey in Missouri, but also called Humphrey and instructed him not to accept the
delivery once he saw that the package had likely been intercepted by law enforcement. (Rep. Ex.
I at 14).