Cregan et al v. Mortgage One Corporation d/b/a HFC Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] I am not willing to read such specificity into Plaintiffs’ brief, nor would doing so be consistent with the requirement that I construe Plaintiffs’ factual allegations in the light most favorable to them. Moreover, I do not need to adjudicate this argument on the merits because I have already concluded that Plaintiffs’ fraud claim fails as a matter of law. Additionally, I need not and therefore will not address Defendants’ FRCP 9(b) arguments. 2 6 RSMo § 407.025(1) provides: Any person who purchases or leases merchandise primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers an ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 407.020, may bring a private civil action ... to recover actual damages. “An ascertainable loss of money or property is an essential element of a cause of action brought under the MMPA.” Hoover v. Mercy Health, No. ED97495, 2012 WL 2549485, at *4 (Mo. Ct. App. July 3, 2012) (citing Chochorowski v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc., 295 S.W.3d 194, 198 (Mo.App.2009); Freeman Health System v.