Reed v. MFA Oil Company et al
[…] CSF Properties 2 LLC, 443 S.W.3d 711, 716 (Mo. Ct. App. 2014) (citing Mediq PRN Life Support Servs., Inc. v. Abrams, 899 S.W.2d 101, 107 (Mo. Ct. App. 1994)). Plaintiff alleges that the statute or ordinance violated by Defendant is the ADA. Plaintiff maintains that there are no genuine issues of material fact as to whether: (1) Defendant violated the ADA; (2) Plaintiff was a member of the class of persons intended to be protected by the ADA; and (3) Plaintiffs injury was of the type that the ADA was designed to prevent. (ECF No. 63 at 4-5). (1) Defendant Violated the ADA The ADA, 28 C.F.R. §36.403(a), reqmres that "the path of travel to the altered area and the restrooms, telephones, and drinking fountains serving the altered area, are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs, unless -4- the cost and scope of such alterations is disproportionate to the cost of the overall alteration." Under the ADA, the "path of travel" includes "a continuous, unobstructed way of pedestrian passage by means of which the altered area may be approached, entered, and exited, and which connects the altered area with an exterior approach (including sidewalks, streets, and parking areas), an