T. et al v. Newark element14
[…] and employees of such employer shall be released from all other
liability whatsoever, whether to the employee or any other person,
except that an employee shall not be released from liability for
injury or death if the employee engaged in an affirmative negligent
act that purposefully and dangerously caused or increased the risk
of injury. The term “accident” as used in this section shall include,
but not be limited to, injury or death of the employee caused by the
unprovoked violence or assault against the employee by any person.
§ 287.120 RSMo. (emphasis added). The statute superseded the common law general
rule, formally granting broad immunity to co-employees, subject to one exception:
immunity will not be given to a co-employee when the co-employee “engaged in an
affirmative negligent act that purposefully and dangerously caused or increased the risk
of injury” to another employee. The statutory exception appears only to deny immunity
to the co-employee, rather than creating a new or different cause of action in favor of the
plaintiff. Because the statute does not create an independent cause of action against a coemployee, the Court must look to the common law to determine whether a cause of action
has been alleged.
Thus, for alleged workplace negligence involving co-employee liability for injury
or death occurring after August 28, 2012, § 287.120 RSMo essentially requires a two-part
analysis. First, has the “[co-]employee engaged in an affirmative negligent act that
purposefully and dangerously caused or increased the risk of injury” to the injured
6
employee so that the co-employee is not entitled to immunity. If so, has the injured
employee made allegations that otherwise establish a claim of common law negligence.
In this case, however, it is unnecessary to determine whether the co-employee defendant