Layton v. Frontline Asset Strategies, LLC et al
[…] August 2015 collection letter.1 Defendants removed the action to this Court on the basis
of federal question jurisdiction. Defendants seek partial dismissal of Plaintiff’s complaint
to the extent that it is based on the legal theory that under Missouri law, post-judgment
interest must be awarded in the judgment in order to be collected.
1
Plaintiff also claims that even if post-judgment interest had been awarded by the
court, Defendants impermissibly sought more than was due.
2
The statute at issue, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 408.040, provides, in relevant part, as
follows:
1. Judgments shall accrue interest on the judgment balance as set forth in
this section. The ‘judgment balance’ is defined as the total amount of the
judgment awarded on the day the judgment is entered, including, but not
limited to, principal, prejudgment interest, and all costs and fees. . . .
2. In all nontort actions, interest shall be allowed on all money due upon
any judgment or order of any court from the date judgment is entered by the
trial court until satisfaction be made by payment, accord or sale of property;
all such judgments and orders for money upon contracts bearing more than
nine percent interest shall bear the same interest borne by such contracts,
and all other judgments and orders for money shall bear nine percent per
annum until satisfaction made as aforesaid.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection 2 of this section, in tort
actions, interest shall be allowed on all money due upon any judgment or
order of any court from the date judgment is entered by the trial court until
full satisfaction. All such judgments and orders for money shall bear a per
annum interest rate equal to the intended Federal Funds Rate, as established
by the Federal Reserve Board, plus five percent, until full satisfaction is
made. The judgment shall state the applicable interest rate, which shall not
vary once entered.
Defendants point to the fact that the statute states that “in tort actions . . . [t]he
judgment shall state the applicable interest rate [of post-judgment interest to accrue
thereon],” but does not state so with respect to nontort actions. Defendants argue that
thus the plain language of the statute establishes that postjudgment interest need not be