Berry v. Best Transportation, Inc. et al
[…] Records of the Missouri Department of Labor and Industrial Relations (“DOLIR”) (Doc. 81). In
its Motion, DOLIR asks the Court to quash a May 1, 2017 subpoena in which Plaintiff Mario
Berry seeks production of “[d]ocuments in reference to [Defendants] for airport shuttle driver
employees, including any information/documents that purpor[t] to show the company’s shuttle
drivers are exempt from MO Minimum Wage Law/FLSA overtime protections (e.g., emails from
3/26/12 to 3/28/12 Kurt Klinghammer)” (Id.). In support of its Motion, DOLIR cites to Mo. Rev.
Stat. § 290.520, which, as relevant, provides that “[a]ll records and information obtained by
[DOLIR] are confidential and shall be disclosed only on order of a court of competent
jurisdiction.” (Id. at 1-2).
Plaintiff opposes the Motion, arguing that DOLIR failed to confer with Plaintiff’s counsel
before filing the instant motion, in violation of the Court’s local rules; that DOLIR has failed to