Berry III v. Kander et al
[…] 6
Plaintiff stated that he believed there was “evidence” that the General Assembly “considered race”
because somewhere in the 800 pages of Exhibit E there were data sets that included race, and maps
provided to the Missouri Department of Administration that included race statistics. He has not, however,
presented evidence of what the “racial floor” allegedly was, or how “race” was used in “packing” a
congressional district.
6
“results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen … to vote on account of race or
color…” 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a). A Section 2 violation occurs when, based on the totality of
circumstances, the political process results in minority “members hav[ing] less opportunity than
other members of the electorate to participate in the political process and to elect representatives
of their choice.” 52 U.S.C. § 10301(b).
The Supreme Court has identified three threshold conditions for establishing a Section 2
violation: (1) the racial group is sufficiently large and geographically compact to constitute a