Communications Unlimited Contracting Services, Inc. et al v. Broadband Infrastructure Connection, LLC et al
[…] officers of [Communications Unlimited] who hired Helderle and were responsible for his
training, job assignment and supervision.” Id. at 5-6. Mid-Continent claims that, as such,
Communications Unlimited is liable to Mid-Continent for contribution or indemnity for
the amount Mid-Continent paid to settle Doe’s claims against Broadband.
ARGUMENTS OF THE PARTIES
In support of its motion to dismiss Mid-Continent’s counterclaim,
Communications Unlimited argues that Mid-Continent’s claims for contribution or
noncontractual indemnity are barred pursuant to Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.060, by virtue of
4
Communications Unlimited’s settlement of Doe’s claim against it. Section 537.060
provides as follows:
When an agreement by release . . . is given in good faith to one of two or
more persons liable in tort for the same injury or wrongful death, such
agreement shall not discharge any of the other tort-feasors for the damage
unless the terms of the agreement so provide; however such agreement
shall reduce the claim by the stipulated amount of the agreement, or in the
amount of consideration paid, whichever is greater. The agreement shall
discharge the tort-feasor to whom it is given from all liability for
contribution or noncontractual indemnity to any other tort-feasor. The term
“noncontractual indemnity” as used in this section refers to indemnity
between joint tort-feasors culpably negligent, having no legal relationship
to each other and does not include indemnity which comes about by reason
of contract, or by reason of vicarious liability.