Communications Unlimited Contracting Services, Inc. et al v. Broadband Infrastructure Connection, LLC et al
[…] ECF No. 44. On January 28, 2016, Doe voluntarily dismissed with prejudice her state court claims against Charter and Communications Unlimited. On December 22, 2016, Doe filed a notice of her dismissal with prejudice of the case against Broadband, which was granted by the court on January 3, 2017. On January 4, 2017, Doe dismissed her claim against Helderle. In support of its motion to dismiss, Communications Unlimited argued that MidContinent’s counterclaims for contribution or non-contractual indemnity were barred pursuant to Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.060, by virtue of Communications Unlimited’s settlement of Doe’s claim against it. Section 537.060 provides as follows: When an agreement by release . . . is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or wrongful death, such agreement shall not discharge any of the other tort-feasors for the damage unless the terms of the agreement so provide; however such agreement shall reduce the claim by the stipulated amount of the agreement, or in the amount of consideration paid, whichever is greater. The agreement shall discharge the tort-feasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution or noncontractual indemnity to any other tort-feasor. The term “noncontractual indemnity” as used in this section refers to indemnity between joint tort-feasors culpably negligent, having no legal relationship to each other and does not include indemnity which comes about by reason of contract, or by reason of vicarious liability. 4 Mid-Continent argued that § 537.060 was not