Communications Unlimited Contracting Services, Inc. et al v. Broadband Infrastructure Connection, LLC et al
[…] Olga Despotis Tr. v. Cincinnati Ins. Co., 867 F.3d 1054, 1059 (8th Cir. 2017). Mid-Continent has shown that there are issues of fact as to the degree of domination that Communications Unlimited exerted over Broadband. But, for the reasons stated in the Court’s May 10, 2017 Order, the degree of domination is not a material fact. Nor has Mid-Continent presented any relevant evidence of a contractual right to indemnity. Mid-Continent has not presented any cases or argument that cause the Court to reconsider its prior conclusion on this legal issue of the applicability of § 537.060 to bar Mid-Continent’s counterclaim for indemnity. In sum, Mid-Continent’s arguments that it has a claim for indemnity “which comes about by reason of contract, or by reason of vicarious liability” are without merit for the reasons previously stated by the Court and 9 advanced by Communications Unlimited in support of the motion for summary judgment. Communications Unlimited is entitled to summary judgment on Mid-Continent’s counterclaim.