Allen v United States of America
[…] see also Lampf, Pleva, Lipkind, Prupis & Petigrow v. Gilbertson, 501 U.S. 350, 355,
111 S.Ct. 2773, 115 L.Ed.2d 321 (1991) (courts apply the state's statute of
limitations only when “Congress has failed to provide a statute of limitations for
[the] federal cause of action.”). And, because the FTCA incorporates only state
substantive law, leaving in place its own two-year procedural time limitation, the
proper characterization of the Missouri statute is dispositive of the plaintiff's claim.
See Bagley, at *2.
The Missouri statute at issue here is Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.105(3), which
provides, in pertinent part: “In no event shall any action for damages for
malpractice, error, or mistake be commenced after the expiration of ten years from
the date of the act of neglect complained of.”
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.105(3).
Missouri courts construe the ten-year limit in § 516.105(3) as a substantive statute
of repose. See Ambers-Phillips v. SSM DePaul Health Ctr., 459 S.W. 3d 901, 910
(Mo. 2015). Although the Eighth Circuit has not yet decided whether Mo. Rev. Stat.