Macon v. Family Dollar Stores of MO, LLC
[…] Inc., which is a Delaware corporation with its principal place of business located in North
Carolina. In support of its assertion, Defendant provides the Court with the Affidavit of Marc
Metcalf, senior counsel with Family Dollar, Inc. (Doc. 13-1).
“Allegations of jurisdiction which are defective should be discovered and corrected in the
District Court.” Texaco-Cities Serv. Pipe Line Co. v Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 283 F.2d 144, 145
(8th Cir. 1960) (per curiam). One statutory avenue for such a correction is 28 U.S.C. § 1653,
under which “[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or
appellate courts.” Id. Based on § 1653, the Eighth Circuit recently allowed amendment on appeal of
a removal notice that initially alleged only the residency of the plaintiff after evidence was offered to
show the plaintiff’s citizenship at the time of filing and removal. Reece v. Bank of New York Mellon,