Bohning et al v. Mallinckrodt LLC et al
[…] The federal courts have construed this waiver provision as either establishing a limitations period for actions arising out of an ENO, Corcoran v. N.Y. Power Auth., 202 F.3d 530, 542 (2d Cir. 1999), or as applying “a discovery rule” to actions arising out of an ENO “if the action would otherwise be barred States causing . . . bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death, or loss of or damage to property, or loss of use of property, arising out of or resulting from the radioactive, toxic, explosive, or other hazardous properties of source, special nuclear, or byproduct material.” Id. § 2014(q). 10 An “extraordinary nuclear occurrence” is defined more narrowly as “any event causing a discharge or dispersal of source, special nuclear, or byproduct material from its intended place of confinement in amounts offsite, or causing radiation levels offsite, which the Nuclear Regulatory Commission or the Secretary of Energy, as appropriate, determines to be substantial, and which the Nuclear Regulatory Commission or the Secretary of Energy, as appropriate, determines has resulted or will probably result in substantial damages to persons offsite or property offsite.” 42 U.S.C. § 2014(j). 9 by a state statute of limitations,” Lujan v. Regents of Univ. of Cal., 69 F.3d 1511, 1515 (10th Cir. 1995).