ZAMPITELLA v. WALGREENS COMPANY et al
[…] completely displace state law. See Bellido-Sullivan, 123 F. Supp. 2d at 165 (noting
that, unlike the LMRA and ERISA, the FMLA contains no jurisdictional section
providing exclusive federal jurisdiction); Mabe, 2007 WL 3326857, at *3;
Wulfekuhle v. Planned Parenthood of Greater Iowa, Inc., No. 4-02-CV-10282, 2003
WL 1233076, at *2 (S.D. Iowa Feb. 10, 2003). Indeed, the FMLA’s terms “reveal
Congress’ general intent to prevent the FMLA from preempting state law claims.”
Vandevander v. Verizon Wireless, LLC, No. 3:15-11540, 2016 WL 868831, at *3
(S.D.W. Va. Mar. 7, 2016); 29 U.S.C. § 2651(a) and (b) (“Nothing in this Act . . .
shall be construed to modify or affect any . . . State law prohibiting discrimination
on the basis of . . . disability.” “Nothing in this Act . . . shall be construed to
supersede any provision of any State or local law that provides greater family or
medical leave rights than the rights established under this Act”).
Because the FMLA does not completely preempt state law claims, defendant
Walgreens must establish that an issue of federal law is a necessary and central
element of plaintiff’s claims under the MHRA. Here, plaintiff alleges that defendant