Liberty Corporate Capital Ltd. et al v. Catus
[…] tort claim is based on separate conduct and depends on different elements.
(Defendant’s
Suggestions in Opposition to Plaintiffs’ Partial Motion to Dismiss, PP. 2-3).
Under Missouri law, “[w]hen an insurance company wrongfully refuses payment of a
claim to its insured, the company has simply breached its contract. Damages for breach of
contract are limited to the loss of the benefit itself.” Overcast, 11 S.W.3d at 67. The Missouri
legislature has provided another avenue for recovery when there is a vexatious refusal to pay,
however, under Mo.Rev.Stat. § 375.420.1
“[Section 375.420] compensates an insured for
1
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 375.420 provides as follows: “In any action against any insurance company
to recover the amount of any loss under a policy of automobile, fire, cyclone, lightning, life,
health, accident, employers’ liability, burglary, theft, embezzlement, fidelity, indemnity, marine
or other insurance except automobile liability insurance, if it appears from the evidence that such
company has refused to pay such loss without reasonable cause or excuse, the court or jury may,
in addition to the amount thereof and interest, allow the plaintiff damages not to exceed twenty
percent of the first fifteen hundred dollars of the loss, and ten percent of the amount of the loss in
excess of fifteen hundred dollars and a reasonable attorney’s fee; and the court shall enter
judgment for the aggregate sum found in the verdict.”
-5-
consequential damages, such as attorneys fees and interest associated with collection, when the
insurance company refuses to pay without reasonable cause or excuse.” Lloyd’s Acceptance
Corp. v. Affiliated FM Ins. Co., 2006 WL 1722278, at *2 (E.D. Mo. Jun. 19, 2006) (internal