Soest v. Colvin
[…] him, or whether he would be hired if he applied for work.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(B).
The Commissioner has established a five-step process for determining whether a person
is disabled. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.920(a), 404.1520(a). “If a claimant fails to meet the criteria at any
step in the evaluation of disability, the process ends and the claimant is determined to be not
disabled.”
Goff v. Barnhart, 421 F.3d 785, 790 (8th Cir. 2005) (quoting Eichelberger v.
3
Barnhart, 390 F.3d 584, 590-91 (8th Cir. 2004)). First, the claimant must not be engaged in
“substantial gainful activity.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.920(a), 404.1520(a). Second, the claimant must
have a “severe impairment,” defined as “any impairment or combination of impairments which
significantly limits [claimant’s] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.” 20 C.F.R.
§§ 416.920(c), 404.1520(c). The severity of mental disorders is determined by rating the
claimant’s degree of limitations in four areas of functioning: activities of daily living; social
functioning; concentration, persistence, or pace; and episodes of decompensation (the “paragraph