Kumar v. Tech Mahindra (Americas) Inc.
[…] (Doc. 120 at 10.) In its Memorandum in Opposition to Class Certification, Tech Mahindra argues that both Missouri statututes and the Missouri Supreme Court hold that the MMWL limitations period is two years. (Doc. 107 at 30-31.) Plaintiffs do not directly respond to Tech Mahindra’s argument in either their summary judgment response (Doc. 126), or their class certification reply (Doc. 110). Plaintiffs filed suit on June 20, 2016. (Doc. 1.) At the time, Missouri Revised Statute § 290.527 read: “All actions for the collection of any deficiency in wages shall be commenced within two years of the accrual of the cause of action.” On November 6, 2018, the statute of limitations was extended to three years. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.527 (2018). Tech Mahindra argues that Plaintiffs’ claims should be bound by the two-year limitation in effect when they filed suit.