Sanzone v. Mercy Health et al
[…] alleges that the Mercy Plan’s lack of such protections has caused them an injury in
fact.
A.
Funding Requirements
ERISA establishes minimum funding requirements for employee benefit
plans that are covered by its provisions. 29 U.S.C. § 1082. Plaintiffs claim that
but for the unconstitutional application of church-exempt status, the Mercy Plan
-5-
Case: 4:16-cv-00923-CDP Doc. #: 207 Filed: 11/04/20 Page: 6 of 14 PageID #: 2983
would be subject to such minimum funding requirements. Plaintiffs contend that
the lack of ERISA’s funding requirements under § 1082 places the Plan at
substantial risk of being unable to pay Plan participants their accrued benefits.
A plan satisfies ERISA’s minimum funding standard for a plan year if “the
employers make contributions to or under the plan for any plan year which, in the
aggregate, are sufficient to ensure that the plan does not have an accumulated
funding deficiency . . . as of the end of the plan year.” 29 U.S.C. § 1082(A)(2)(c).
This requires, “in essence, that an employer’s annual contributions to a defined
benefit plan meet the current annual cost (determined under an approved actuarial
method) of future pension benefits and administrative expenses.” American