Wallace v. USA
[…] inability of its own cases to develop a “principled and objective standard” demonstrated
the residual clause’s “hopeless indeterminancy.” Id. at 2558. The Court concluded that
“the indeterminancy of the wide-ranging inquiry required by the residual clause both
4
denies fair notice to defendants and invites arbitrary enforcement by judges.” Id. at 2557.
As such, the Court held that the residual clause is “vague in all its applications.” Id. at
2561.
Here, Petitioner was convicted of second degree burglaries under Missouri law in
violation of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.170, which occurs when a defendant “knowingly enters
unlawfully or knowing remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the
purpose of committing a crime therein.” Recently, in United States v. Sykes, No. 143139, 2016 WL 7383744 (8th Cir. Dec. 21, 2016), the Eighth Circuit addressed whether
Missouri’s second degree burglary statute constitutes a “generic burglary” such that it
falls within the enumerated clause of § 924(e).