Young v. CitiFinancial Servicing LLC et al
[…] See Chase Bank USA, N.A. v. McCoy, 562 U.S. 195, 201 (2011). Lowes argues that Young fails to allege that it is a creditor and thus cannot state a claim against it under the Act. Lowes also argues that, other than claiming a rate increase without a sixty-day notice, Young wholly fails to allege any factual basis to -5- bring his claim within the purview of the Act. I agree. Section § 1637(i) provides that “[i]n the case of any credit card account under an open end consumer credit plan, a creditor shall provide a written notice of an increase in an annual percentage rate . . . not later than 45 days prior to the effective date of the increase.” Here, Young describes Lowes as a retail credit card company but does not allege that Lowes is a creditor in the relevant circumstances or that the account(s) at issue are open end consumer credit plans.