NTD I LLC et al v. Alliant Asset Management Company, LLC et al
[…] Section 752 of the Internal Revenue Code refers to increases or decreases in a partner’s liabilities. 26 U.S.C. § 752. The regulations to Section 752 refer to and define “related person”: (b) A person is related to a partner if the person and the partner bear a relationship to each other that is specified in section 267(b) or 707(b)(1), subject to the following modifications: (i) Substitute “80 percent or more” for “more than 50 percent” each place it appears in those sections; Treas. Reg. § 1.752-4. Section 707(b)(1) states: Losses disallowed. –No deduction shall be allowed in respect of losses from sales or exchanges of property (other than an interest in the partnership), directly or indirectly, between(A) a partnership and a person owning, directly or indirectly, more than 50 percent of the capital interest, or the profits interest, in such partnership, or (B) two partnerships in which the same persons own, directly or indirectly, more than 50 percent of the capital interests or profits interests. 26 U.S.C. § 707(b)(1).