NTD I LLC et al v. Alliant Asset Management Company, LLC et al
[…] Id. Counterclaim Plaintiffs fail to demonstrate these elements in their brief. Therefore, the corporate veil is not pierced and fiduciary duties will not be imputed from NTD to Weismann on this basis. Weismann’s status as a member and manager of NTD also does not create a fiduciary duty. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 347.057 (“A person who is a member, manager, or both, of a limited liability company is not liable, solely by reason of being a member or manager, or both, . . . for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise . . .”). Counterclaim Plaintiffs cite two cases in support of their arguments. First, in Koester v.