Quraishi et al v. St. Charles County, Missouri et al
[…] Rev. Stat. § 610.011.1; see also § 610.011.2 (“Except as otherwise provided by law, 6 Case: 4:16-cv-01320-NAB Doc. #: 82 Filed: 06/10/19 Page: 7 of 29 PageID #: 1791 all public meetings of public governmental bodies shall be open to the public as set forth in section 610.020, all public records of public governmental bodies shall be open to the public for inspection and copying as set forth in sections 610.023 to 610.026, and all public votes of public governmental bodies shall be recorded as set forth in section 610.015.”); § 610.023 (“Each public governmental body shall make available for inspection and copying by the public of that body’s public records.”). Defense counsel’s allegedly erroneous or misleading response to the Sunshine Law request may provide Plaintiffs with a cause of action against Defendants under the Missouri Sunshine Law.