McDaniel v. Boyles
[…] 2
Additionally, McDaniel appears to suggest an argument that her conviction under Missouri law relies on a statute
that has been explicitly revised to require that second-degree robbery involves the forcible stealing of property
which “causes physical injury to another person,” a requirement which McDaniel alleges she had not committed.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 570.025; (Doc. 1, 13–14). Under the statute that McDaniel was convicted under, and which applies
to her case, the additional statutory language requiring physical injury to another person was not included. Mo. Rev.
Stat. § 569.030 (2014); see In Matter of the Care & Treatment of Murphy, 477 S.W.3d 77, 82 (Mo. Ct. App. 2015)
(“[N]ew statutes are presumed to operate prospectively unless ‘otherwise expressly provided.’”); see also Mo. Rev.
Stat. § 1.150 (“[N]or shall any law repealing any former law, clause or provision abate, annul or in any wise affect
any proceedings had or commenced under or by virtue of the law so repealed, but the same is as effectual and shall
be proceeded on to final judgment and termination as if the repealing law had not passed, unless it is otherwise
expressly provided.”).
8
she was denied the effective assistance of counsel; and because the state court
failed to follow Missouri Supreme Court Rule 24.02(a).
The argument that McDaniel’s due process rights were violated by being
denied a trial, if construed broadly, is one that lacks any supporting factual basis.