Taylor v. Colvin
[…] gives you a right to further review;” (2) reconsideration of an initial determination;
(3) hearing before an administrative law judge; and (4) review by the Appeals
Council review. § 416.1400(a)(1)-(4). Only upon completion of this process can a
dissatisfied claimant seek review by a federal court. § 416.1400(a)(5). The
regulations specify that the claimant must request the next level of administrative
review within 60 days of receiving notice of the denial of relief. See § 416.1409
(written request for reconsideration); § 416.1433 (request for hearing by ALJ); §
416.1468(a) (request for review by Appeals Council). A claimant who fails to file a
3
request for hearing before an ALJ on time may make a written request for an
extension of time. § 416.1433(c). The request “must give the reasons why the
request for a hearing was not filed within the stated time period. . . . If you show
that you had good cause for missing the deadline, the time period will be
extended.” Under the regulations, a decision to deny a claimant’s request for more
time for seeking review is not “an initial determination” and thus is excluded from
the
administrative
review
process
and
not
subject
to
judicial
review.
§