Taylor v. Colvin
[…] hearing.” 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). “Under the statutory scheme . . ., the presence of a
final decision is not only essential to determine when judicial intervention is proper
but also to determine whether it is possible.” Sheehan v. Sec’y of Health, Ed. &
Welfare, 593 F.2d 323, 325 (8th Cir. 1979). The meaning of the term “final
decision” “is left to the [Commissioner] to flesh out by regulation.” Weinberger v.
Salfi, 422 U.S. 749, 766 (1975).
The Commissioner has defined “final decision” as the completion of a fourstep administrative review process. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1400(a)(5) (“When you have
completed the steps of the administrative review process . . ., we will have made
our final decision.) The four steps are (1) the initial determination “about . . .
eligibility or . . . continuing eligibility for benefits or about any other matter . . . that
gives you a right to further review;” (2) reconsideration of an initial determination;
(3) hearing before an administrative law judge; and (4) review by the Appeals
Council review. § 416.1400(a)(1)-(4). Only upon completion of this process can a
dissatisfied claimant seek review by a federal court. § 416.1400(a)(5). The