Bristol v Ford Motor Company et al
[…] case had become removable. Therefore, on October 24, 2016, this action first became removable,
and a new thirty-day removal window was triggered pursuant to § 1446(b)(3).
3. Ford has not established that Plaintiff acted in bad faith to excuse the one-year bar on
§ 1446(b)(3) removals.
The Court concludes that this case was nevertheless not timely removed, as Ford did not
file its notice of removal within one year from the date Plaintiff initiated the case, and Ford has
not shown that Plaintiff acted in bad faith to prevent it from removing the action within one year.
Section 1446(c)(1) provides that “[a] case may not be removed under [§ 1446(b)(3)] on the basis
of [diversity] jurisdiction more than 1 year after commencement of the action, unless the district
court finds that the plaintiff has acted in bad faith in order to prevent a defendant from removing
the action.” Ford does not dispute that it filed its notice of removal more than one year after
Plaintiff commenced her action. At issue is whether Plaintiff acted in bad faith to prevent Ford
from removing this case before § 1446(c)’s one-year limit for removal of diversity actions