Bristol v Ford Motor Company et al
[…] Co. v. Brooks,
779 F.3d 540, 544 (8th Cir. 2015) (once claims against defendant who did not consent to
removal were settled, removal was proper because continuation of suit against them would be a
nullity). The Court concludes that Plaintiff’s statement in her October 24, 2016 response in
opposition to Ford’s motion to dismiss was effective to establish that Ford was the only
remaining defendant in this action. As such, Ford was not required to seek and obtain the consent
of other defendants before filing its notice of removal.
2. This action became removable under 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(3) on October 24, 2016.
Section § 1446(b)(3) provides:
If the case stated by a plaintiff’s initial complaint is not removable, a notice of
removal may be filed within thirty days after receipt by the defendant, through
service or otherwise, of a copy of an amended pleading, motion, order or other
paper from which it may first be ascertained that the case is one which is or has
become removable.
The information supporting removal in “other paper” must be “unequivocally clear and
certain to start the time limit running for a notice of removal under [§ 1446(b)].” Patrico v. A.W.
Chesterton Co., No. 4:14cv00338AGF, 2014 WL 2197779, at *3 (E.D. Mo. May 27, 2014).