Baker et al v. City of Florissant
[…] Sept. 30, 2013), Davidson v. City of Grain Valley, No. 12-1241-CV-W-DW, 2013 WL 12145864 at *1 (W.D. Mo. July 12, 2013, Greenwald v. Phillips Home Furnishings, Inc., No. 4:08-CV-1128 CDP, 2009 WL 792527 at 1 (E.D. Mo. Mar. 23, 2009), In re Vitamins Antitrust Litig., 209 F.R.D. 251 (D.C. D.C. 2002). 12 Case: 4:16-cv-01693-NAB Doc. #: 159 Filed: 05/06/20 Page: 13 of 15 PageID #: 1331 have not shown good cause to add Defendant Demetrius Davis or expand and add additional classes to the Complaint. B. Addition of Claim Eight under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 544.170 Plaintiffs also seek leave to add a claim under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 544.170, which states that “all persons arrested and confined in any jail or other place of confinement … without warrant or other process, for any alleged breach of the peace or other criminal offense, or on suspicion thereof, shall be discharged from said custody within twenty-four hours from the time of such arrest.” Plaintiffs contend that the addition of this claim is closely related to the claims already brought in this suit, including Plaintiffs’ due process claims under § 1983. Plaintiffs again state that Defendant should not be surprised by this claim.