O'Rourke v. King et al
[…] Police and the members of Board of Police Commissioners of the City of St. Louis, in
their official capacities. In response to Plaintiff’s motion, Defendants argue that they
do not object to any “release” of the trial transcript by the state court, but that this Court
1
lacks jurisdiction to enter an order compelling the state to pay the costs of such
transcript.
Upon careful review of the parties’ briefs and the legal authorities cited therein,
the Court will deny Plaintiff’s motion. As Plaintiff notes, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 610.105
states, in relevant part, that “[i]f the person arrested is charged but . . . the accused is
found not guilty . . . , official records pertaining to the case shall thereafter be closed
records when such case is finally terminated except as provided in . . . section
610.120[.]” Section 610.120, in turn, provides that “records required to be closed shall
not be destroyed; they shall be inaccessible to the general public and to all persons
other than the defendant” and certain other enumerated agencies and persons. Mo.
Rev.