Dailey et al v. Bridgeton Landfill, LLC et al
[…] subjectmatter jurisdiction under the PAA. See Kitchin, 389 F. Supp. 3d at 613; Banks, 2019 WL 1426259, at *9. Somewhat incongruously, Cotter also argues that it did not need a license to transport the radioactive material at issue in this case because the quantities of such material it deposited at the Landfill were “unimportant” under 42 U.S.C. § 2092.5 An “unimportant” quantity of source material for which persons are exempt from federal regulatory licensing is that which is “by weight less than one-twentieth of 1 percent (0.05 percent) of the mixture, compound, solution or alloy.” 10 C.F.R. § 5 Section 2092 provides: Unless authorized by a general or specific license issued by the Commission, which the Commission is authorized to issue, no person may transfer or receive in interstate commerce, transfer, deliver, receive possession of or title to, or import into or export from the United States any source material after removal from its place of deposit in nature, except that licenses shall not be required for quantities of source material which, in the opinion of the Commission, are unimportant. - 10 - 40.13(a). Referring to a “Remedial Investigation Addendum, West Lake Landfill,” Cotter avers that the level of source material in the soil mixture it delivered to the Landfill was less than the 0.05 percent required for federal licensing.