Dailey et al v. Bridgeton Landfill, LLC et al
[…] Commonwealth Edison Co., 13 F.3d 1090, 1095-96 (7th Cir. 1994). However, even prior to the 1988 Amendments, the Supreme Court confirmed Congress’ intent that “the safety of nuclear technology [be] the exclusive business of the federal government.” Pacific Gas & Elec. Co. v. State Energy Res. Conservation & Dev. Comm’n, 461 U.S. 190, 208 (1983). Under the PAA, a “public liability action” is defined as “any suit asserting public liability.” 42 U.S.C. § 2014(hh). “Public liability” is “any legal liability -7- arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident.” Id. § 2014(w). A “nuclear incident” involves “bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death, or loss of or damage to property, or loss of use of property, arising out of or resulting from the radioactive, toxic, explosive, or other hazardous properties of source, special nuclear, or byproduct material.” Id. § 2014(q). In summary, a “ ‘public liability action’ is a suit in which a party asserts that another party bears any legal liability arising out of an incident in which the hazardous properties of radioactive material caused bodily injury, sickness, or property damage.” Cotroneo v.