Certified Enterprises, Inc. et al v. United States of America et al
[…] Any such agency receiving that information shall not be subject to the protective order. Plaintiffs protest that standard protective orders require that confidential information obtained as part of the litigation may only be used for purposes of the instant litigation. The government is required by law to report illegal activity. See 26 U.S.C. § 7214(a)(8) (requiring “any officer or employee of the United States acting in connection with any revenue law of the United States” be dismissed, fined, or imprisoned if he or she “fails to report, in writing” any “knowledge or information of the violation of any revenue law by any person, or of fraud committed by any person against the United States under any revenue law”).