Garrett v. St. Louis County Justice Center et al
[…] See Farmer v. Brennan, 511 U.S. 825, 832 (1994); Alberson v. Norris, 458 F.3d 762, 765-66 (8th Cir. 2006) (A prison official=s deliberate indifference to a prisoner=s serious medical needs constitutes cruel and unusual punishment in violation of the Eighth Amendment.); see also, Beyerbach v. Sears, 49 F.3d 1324, 1326 (8th Cir. 1995) (plaintiff sufficiently alleged that the delay in treatment adversely affected his condition and prognosis, in that he alleged the delay in treatment necessitated extensive reconstructive surgery); 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc, et seq., (“No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution. . .”); LaPlante v. Massachusetts Dept. of Corrections, 89 F.Supp.3d 235 (D.Mass. 2015) (rules regarding worship substantially burdened inmate’s religious exercise regarding Wiccan faith). 5 Plaintiff is being held in the St. Louis County jail pursuant to a state court judgment. See State v.