Meyer v. Drury Hotels Company, LLC et al
[…] R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim because she has failed to allege facts indicating that she suffered a work-related injury or attempted to exercise her rights under the Missouri Workers' Compensation Law as required by Mo. Rev. Stat. § 287.780. Plaintiff, on the other hand, asserts that Missouri law does not require Plaintiff to show that she was employed by Drury before her workplace injury occurred and that terminating an employee based on an expectation that she will file a workers' compensation claim should be prohibited under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 287.780. Under Section 287.780 of the Missouri Revised Statutes, "[n]o employer or agent shall discharge or discriminate against any employee for exercising any of his or her rights under [the Workers' Compensation Law] when exercising such rights is the motivating factor in the discharge or discrimination." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 287.780. Further, the statute defines "motivating factor" to mean "that the employee's exercise of his or her rights under this chapter actually played a role in the discharge or discrimination and had a determinative influence on the discharge or discrimination." Id. Under the statute, an employee may bring a civil action for damages against her employer if she has been discharged for exercising her rights under the Workers' Compensation Law. Welker v. Panera Bread Co., No. 4:10CV2192 FRB, 2011 WL 1327427, at *2 (E.D. Mo.