Ad Hoc Committee of Non-Consenting Creditors v. Peabody Energy Corporation
[…] In re Reynolds, 425 F.3d 526, 531 (8th Cir. 2005). A finding of fact is clearly erroneous “when although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court on the entire evidence is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.” United States v. U.S. Gypsum Co., 333 U.S. 364, 395 (1948). As indicated in its Memorandum and Order denying a stay, the Court agrees with the Bankruptcy Court’s findings that the Plan did not violate requirements of equal treatment and good faith under §§ 1123(a)(4) and 1129(a)(3) of the Bankruptcy Code. I. Equal Treatment Under § 1123(a)(4) Section 1123(a)(4) of the Code provides that “a plan shall . . . provide the same treatment for each claim or interest of a particular class, unless the holder of a particular claim or interest agrees to a less favorable treatment of such particular claim or interest.” 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(4). 14 The Code does not define the standards of “equal treatment,” but it is generally understood that “[t]he equality addressed by section 1123(a)(4) extends only to the treatment of members of the same class of