King v. Sachse
[…] Lynette Swift Elliott, the special education supervisor and custodian of the records of students in the special education program at Roosevelt High School, testified about (1) M.J.’s diagnosis and his low IQ score which falls within the range Ms. Elliott referred to as “[i]ntellectual disability” from 1999 and (2) his Individualized Education Plan (“IEP”) for 2009, his senior year, that revealed he was eighteen years old and “was functioning at a fourth grade level in all his academic areas.” Ms. Elliott also In addition to the “vulnerable person” definition in Section 491.075.5, Missouri Revised Statutes Section 491.075 states in relevant part: 5 1. A statement made by a child under the age of fourteen, or a vulnerable person, relating to an offense under chapter 565, 566, 568 or 573, performed by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings in the courts of this state as substantive evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted if: (1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and (2) (a) The child or vulnerable person testifies at the proceedings; . . . . 3 estimated the typical fourth grader is ten years old; and, after seeing M.J.’s high school transcript, stated M.J. had graduated from high school. Beverly Tucker, a forensic interviewer at the Children’s Advocacy Center of Greater St.