J & J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Gray et al
[…] (ECF Nos. 1; 30-2). Absent any showing by the Defendant, this is sufficient for the Court to find that Defendant Gray is individually liable for damages in this case. 3 II. Damages and Fees A claimant entitled to relief under Section 605 may receive actual or statutory damages pursuant to 47 U.S.C. §605(e)(3)(C). Plaintiff has elected statutory damages making Plaintiff entitled to an amount of not less than $1,000.00 and not more than $10,000.00 in statutory damages for each violation ”as the court considers just.” 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C). In addition, Section 605(e)(3)(C)(ii) gives the Court discretion to award up to $100,000 in enhanced damages in “case[s] in which the court finds that the violation was committed willfully and for the purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain,” 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii). In support of its Motion for Default Judgement, Plaintiff has submitted an affidavit from investigator Jamadj Neely, and a digital video disc (“DVD”) containing videos and pictures taken by the affiant of Crocodile Lounge. (ECF Nos, 30-3; 33).