Chandler v. Steele
[…] Prior to Petitioner’s trial, on January 4, 2011, the probate court of Lincoln County entered a judgment that T.C. was incapacitated and disabled. The Lincoln County Public Administrator, Betty Cox (“Administrator”), was appointed as her guardian. T.C. was placed in a group home for her safety, where she remained under supervision, and she continued her education. Based in part on the guardianship and the probate court’s decision, the State filed a pretrial motion seeking to admit T.C.’s out-of-court statements pursuant to section 491.075. Section 491.075 provides, in part, that: 1. A statement made by a child under the age of fourteen, or a vulnerable person, relating to an offense under chapter 565, 566, 568, or 573, performed by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings in the courts of this state as substantive evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted if: (1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and (2)(a) The child or vulnerable person testifies at the proceedings; or … 5. For the purposes of this section, “vulnerable person” shall mean a person who, as a result of an inadequately developed or impaired intelligence or a psychiatric disorder that materially affects ability to function, lacks the mental capacity to consent, or whose developmental level does not exceed that of an ordinary child of fourteen years of age.