Burdess et al v. Cottrell, Inc.
[…] As applied by Missouri courts, the Missouri borrowing statute “provides for application of a foreign statute of limitations when [1] the alleged action originated in the foreign jurisdiction and [2] the foreign statute of limitations 2 would bar the action.” Hollingsworth, 2017 WL 564491, at *2 (quoting Harris–Laboy v. Blessing Hosp., Inc., 972 S.W.2d 522, 524 (Mo. Ct. App. 1998)). The Supreme Court of Missouri has interpreted the term “originated” to mean “accrued.” Id. (citing Thompson by Thompson v. Crawford, 833 S.W.2d 868, 871 (Mo. banc 1992) (citing Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.100)). A cause of action accrues not “when the wrong is done . . . but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment[.]” Levitt v. Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp., 250 F. Supp. 3d 383, 385–86 (W.D. Mo. 2017). Thus, Burdess’ personal injury claim accrued when his “injuries were sustained and capable of ascertainment.” Hollingsworth, 2017 WL 564491, at *2 (quoting Benton v.