Barnitz v. Berryhill
[…] See Bush v. Colvin, No. CIV.A. WGC-11-588, 2014 WL 1023376, at *2 (D. Md. Mar. 14, 2014) (noting the change). 2 A school-age child is between 6 and 12 years of age. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a. 2 condition. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(1). Medical improvement is defined as “any decrease in the medical severity of [the child’s] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable decision that [the child] w[as] disabled or continued to be disabled . . . based on changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs, or laboratory findings associated with [the child’s] impairment(s).” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(c). Generally, if there has been no medical improvement, the child continues to be disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(1).