Barnitz v. Berryhill
[…] thresholds at an average of 40 decibels (db) hearing level or greater in the better ear . . . .
20 C.F.R. § 404, Subpart P, App. 1, 102.08A (hereinafter “Listing 102.08A”)
Effective August 2, 2010, the Social Security Administration removed Listing 102.08 and added
Listing 102.10 (Hearing loss not treated with cochlear implantation) and Listing 102.11 (Hearing
loss treated with cochlear implantation). See Bush v. Colvin, No. CIV.A. WGC-11-588, 2014
WL 1023376, at *2 (D. Md. Mar. 14, 2014) (noting the change).
2
A school-age child is between 6 and 12 years of age. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a.
2
condition. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(1). Medical improvement is defined as “any decrease in the
medical severity of [the child’s] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent
favorable decision that [the child] w[as] disabled or continued to be disabled . . . based on
changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs, or laboratory findings associated with [the
child’s] impairment(s).” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(c). Generally, if there has been no medical
improvement, the child continues to be disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(1).
Second, if there has been medical improvement, the ALJ must determine whether the