Krakowski v. Allied Pilots Association
[…] hidden, deceitful or dishonest. It was made pursuant to the C&B as part of
contractual pay. Indeed, American advised the non-executive employees that the
cash bonuses would have the dues deducted from the payout. Plaintiff himself
acknowledges he was aware of the deduction by demanding a refund. Nothing in
the record establishes any actions by Defendant which can establish it acted in bad
faith.
Labor Management Reporting Disclosure Act
District courts have subject-matter jurisdiction over LMRDA claims when a
plaintiff’s rights, as secured by the LMRDA, have been violated. 29 U.S.C. § 412.
Plaintiff claims Defendant violated Section 411(a)(3)(A) of LMRDA. Section
411(a)(3)(A) provides, in relevant part:
[T]he rates of dues and initiation fees payable by members of any
labor organization … shall not be increased, and no general or
11
special assessment shall be levied upon such members, except—
(A) in the case of a local labor organization, (i) by majority vote by
secret ballot of the members in good standing voting at a general or
special membership meeting, after reasonable notice of the
intention to vote upon such question, or (ii) by majority vote of the
members in good standing voting in a membership referendum
conducted by secret ballot …
29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(3)(A).
Defendant deducted the dues as defined by the C&B at a rate of 1%. This
amount was entirely consistent with the amount that was required to be collected.
There was no increase in the rate of dues; the dues were collected on contractual