Strong et al v. Republic Services, Inc. et al
[…] adding a new category to the AEA’s definition of byproduct material, namely, the
tailings or wastes produced by the extraction or concentration of uranium or
thorium from any ore processed primarily for its source material content.”)
(quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2014(e)(2)).
Notably, the Uranium Mill Tailings Radiation Control Act of 1978
(UMTRCA), which first included uranium mill tailings in the definition of
PL 95-604 (HR 13650), Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3021, Title II – Uranium Mill
Tailings Licensing and Regulation Definition, Sec. 201, which states:
7
42 USC 2014. is amended to read as follows: “e. The term
‘byproduct material’ means (1) any radioactive material (except
special nuclear material) yielded in or made radioactive by exposure
to the radiation incident to the process of producing or utilizing
special nuclear material, and (2) the tailings or wastes produced by the
extraction or concentration of uranium or thorium from any ore
processed primarily for its source material content.”
28
byproduct material, states that, except as otherwise provided by 42 U.S.C. § 2014,
the amendments made by Title II of the UMTRCA “shall take effect on the date of
the enactment of this Act.” PL 95-604 (HR 13650), Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3021,