Strong et al v. Republic Services, Inc. et al
[…] The courts,
however, have “varied and conflicting” opinions, “both in terms of what the [PAA]
requires [for federal subject matter jurisdiction] and what activities are covered.”
Estate of Ware v. Hosp. of the Univ. of Penn., 73 F. Supp.3d 519, 526, 530 (E.D.
Pa. 2014), aff’d, 871 F.3d 273 (3rd Cir. 2017).
Defendants have not submitted evidence that Cotter had an indemnity agreement,
but, for purposes of the pending Motion, only, the Court will assume that, because
Cotter was granted the 1969 Source Material License, it had an indemnity
agreement. See 42 U.S.C. § 2210(a) (“Each license issued . . . for the public
purposes cited in section 2012(i) of this title, have as a condition of the license a
requirement that the licensee have and maintain financial protection of such type
and in such amounts as the Nuclear Regulatory Commission (in this section
referred to as the “Commission”) in the exercise of its licensing and regulatory
authority and responsibility shall require in accordance with subsection (b) of this
section to cover public liability claims. Whenever such financial protection is
required, it may be a further condition of the license that the licensee execute and
maintain an indemnification agreement in accordance with subsection (c) of this
section.”); 42 U.S.C. § 2210(c) (“The Commission shall, with respect to licenses
issued between August 30, 1954, and December 31, 2025, for which it requires
financial protection of less than $560,000,000, agree to indemnify and hold
harmless the licensee and other persons indemnified, as their interest may appear,
from public liability arising from nuclear incidents which is in excess of the level
of financial protection required of the licensee.”).
5
15
In Gilberg, 24 F. Supp.2d at 343, 345-46, recently criticized by the Third
Circuit in Estate of Ware, 871 F.3d at 283, the court held that, in order for there to
be a “public liability action” under the PAA, an indemnity agreement is required;