Strong et al v. Republic Services, Inc. et al
[…] 11
(emphasis added).
As relevant, the PAA, 42 U.S.C. § 2014(t), further explains, in regard to the
term “persons indemnified,” that:
The term “person indemnified” means (1) with respect to a nuclear
incident occurring within the United States or outside the United
States as the term is used in section 2210(c) of this title, . . . the person
with whom an indemnity agreement is executed or who is required to
maintain financial protection, and any other person who may be
liable for public liability . . . .
(emphasis added).
As stated above, the PAA’s jurisdictional provision, 42 U.S.C. § 2210(n)(2),
vests district courts with original jurisdiction over “any public liability action
arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident,” and expressly authorizes
removal by a defendant of any such action commenced in state court to the district
court “in the district where the nuclear incident [took] place.” (emphasis added).
Specifically, § 2210(n)(2) was amended, in 1988, to substitute the phrase “nuclear