Mecey et al v. Farmington, City of et al
[…] Rev. Stat. § 516.120(5) is applicable to their cause of action. Plaintiffs also argue that any statute of limitations should be tolled because Defendant Summer Taylor, J.C. Penney’s loss prevention agent, concealed herself out of state and because they unsuccessfully tried to serve her to testify in Robin Mecey’s criminal trial, and that Defendants J.C. Penney and/or Bollman somehow played a role in Taylor’s concealing herself and Plaintiffs’ being unable to serve her. (ECF 30 at 5). Missouri law, in particular Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.280, does state that “[i]f any person, by absconding or concealing himself, or by any other improper act, prevents the commencement of an action, such action may be commenced within the time herein limited, after the commencement of such action shall have ceased to be so prevented.” As argued by Defendants J.C. Penney and Bollman, however, the concealment which is the subject of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.280 refers to concealment of “the fact that the plaintiff has a claim against the defendant.” State ex rel. Heart of America Council v.